Privacy and Cookie Policy, Fair Use Policy

Cookie policy

This cookie policy (Policy) describes what cookies are and how Kooling Technologies Limited (Kooling Technologies Limited, we, us or our) uses them on the kooling.io website and any of its products or services (collectively, Website or Services). You should read this Policy so you can understand what type of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used. It also describes the choices available to you regarding accepting or declining the use of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data stored in text files that are saved on your computer or other devices when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to remember you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a session cookie) or for multiple repeat visits (using a persistent cookie). Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used during the course of your visit to the Website, and they expire when you close the web browser. Persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences within our Website and remain on your desktop or mobile device even after you close your browser or restart your computer. They ensure a consistent and efficient
experience for you while visiting our Website or using our Services.
Cookies may be set by the Website (firstparty cookies), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or
provide advertising or analytics services on the website (third party cookies). These third parties can recognize
you when you visit our website and also when you visit certain other websites.
What type of cookies do we use?
Necessary cookies
Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through our
Website and using its features. For example, these cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and
have logged into that account to access the content.
Functionality cookies
Functionality cookies let us operate the Website and our Services in accordance with the choices you make. For
example, we will recognize your username and remember how you customized the Website and Services during
future visits.
Analytical cookies
These cookies enable us and thirdparty services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our
visitors use the Website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses
and are used to help us improve your user experience of the Website.
Social media cookies

Thirdparty cookies from social media sites (such as Facebook, Twitter, etc) let us track social network users when
they visit our Website, use our Services or share content, by using a tagging mechanism provided by those social
networks.
These cookies are also used for event tracking and remarketing purposes. Any data collected with these tags will
be used in accordance with our and social networks privacy policies. We will not collect or share any personally
identifiable information from the user.
Do we use web beacons or tracking pixels?
Our emails may contain a web beacon (or tracking pixel) to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify
any clicks through to links or advertisements within the email.
We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to users
and to query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them.
The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email. If you do not wish the pixel to be downloaded to your device,
you should read the email in plain text view or with images disabled.
What are your cookie options?
If you dont like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browsers settings to delete
cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this or to learn
more about cookies, visit internetcookies.org
Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the
features our Website and Services offer.
Changes and amendments
We reserve the right to modify this Policy relating to the Website or Services at any time, effective upon posting of
an updated version of this Policy on the Website. When we do we will revise the updated date at the bottom of
this page. Continued use of the Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.
Acceptance of this policy
You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Website or
its Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are
not authorized to use or access the Website and its Services.
Contacting us
If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter
relating to our use of cookies, you may write a letter to Kooling Compliance Officer, 6 South Molton Street, London W1K 5QF, United Kingdom.

This document was last updated on December 19, 2021

Privacy policy


This privacy policy (Policy) describes how Kooling Technologies Limited (Kooling Technologies Limited, we,
us or our) collects, protects and uses the personally identifiable information (Personal Information) you
(User, you or your) may provide on the kooling.io website and any of its products or services (collectively,
Website or Services).
It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can
access and update this information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or
control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.
Automatic collection of information
When you visit the Website our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may
include information such as your devices IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version,
language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website, pages of our Website
that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Website, access times and dates,
and other statistics.
Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical
information regarding Website usage. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that
would identify any particular user of the system.
Collection of personal information
You can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could
identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the Websites features, you
will be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and email address). We receive and
store any information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, or fill any online forms on the
Website. When required, this information may include the following:
Personal details such as name, country of residence, etc.
Contact information such as email address, address, etc.
Account details such as user name, unique user ID, password, etc.
You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage
of some of the Websites features. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to
contact us.
Storing personal information
We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations,
resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We
may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete
it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information
shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data
portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

Use and processing of collected information
In order to make our Website and Services available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we need to collect and
use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to
provide you with the requested products or services. Some of the information we collect is directly from you via
our Website. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources. Any of the
information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:
Create and manage user accounts
Request user feedback
Improve user experience
Enforce terms and conditions and policies
Protect from abuse and malicious users
Respond to legal requests and prevent harm
Run and operate our Website and Services
Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with our Website, where you are located in the
world and if one of the following applies: (i) You have given your consent for one or more specific purposes. This,
however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to California Consumer
Privacy Act or European data protection law; (ii) Provision of information is necessary for the performance of an
agreement with you and/or for any precontractual obligations thereof; (iii) Processing is necessary for compliance
with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public
interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the
legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.
Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing
(by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. In any case, we
will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the
provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter
into a contract.
Information transfer and storage
Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country
other than your own. You are entitled to learn about the legal basis of information transfers to a country outside
the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or
more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by us to safeguard your information. If any
such transfer takes place, you can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with
us using the information provided in the contact section.
The rights of users
You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do
the following: (i) you have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the
processing of your information; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your information if the
processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent; (iii) you have the right to learn if information is being
processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information
undergoing processing; (iv) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to beupdated or corrected; (v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your
information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it; (vi) you
have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us; (vii) you
have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if
technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable
provided that your information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your
consent, on a contract which you are part of or on precontractual obligations thereof.
The right to object to processing
Where Personal Information is processed for the public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us
or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by providing a
ground related to your particular situation to justify the objection. You must know that, however, should your
Personal Information be processed for direct marketing purposes, you can object to that processing at any time
without providing any justification. To learn, whether we are processing Personal Information for direct marketing
purposes, you may refer to the relevant sections of this document.
How to exercise these rights
Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this
document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible.
Privacy of children
We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age
of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through our Website or Service. We encourage parents and
legal guardians to monitor their childrens Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their
children never to provide Personal Information through our Website or Service without their permission.
If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through our
Website or Service, please contact us. You must also be at least 16 years of age to consent to the processing of
your Personal Information in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on
your behalf).
Cookies
The Website uses cookies to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your
hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.
Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to
you.
We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate our Website and
Services. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but
you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you
may not be able to fully experience the features of the Website and Services. To learn more about cookies and
how to manage them, visit internetcookies.org
In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we also may permit certain thirdparty
companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on the Website. These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwis track user behavior.

Do Not Track signals
Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have
your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a
website. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who
use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time. Our Website does not
track its visitors over time and across third party websites. However, some third party sites may keep track of your
browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.
Affiliates
We may disclose information about you to our affiliates for the purpose of being able to offer you related or
additional products and services. Any information relating to you that we provide to our affiliates will be treated by
those affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Links to other websites
Our Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are
not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or thirdparties. We encourage you to be aware
when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that may collect
Personal Information.
Information security
We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from
unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards
in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its
control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed.
Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and
privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and
all information and data exchanged between you and our Website cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such
information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a thirdparty, despite best efforts.
Data breach
In the event we become aware that the security of the Website has been compromised or users Personal
Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited
to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not
limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities.
In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there
is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we
do, we will send you an email.
Legal disclosure
We will disclose any information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with
a subpoena, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our

rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. In the
event we go through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a
portion of its assets, your user account, and Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred.
Changes and amendments
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes
to the way in which we treat Personal Information. When changes are made, we will revise the updated date at
the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through
contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately
upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Website or
Services after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will
constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Data in a
manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Data was collected.
Acceptance of this policy
You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Website or
its Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are
not authorized to use or access the Website and its Services.
Contacting us
If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter
relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may write a letter to Kooling Compliance Officer, 3
Church Street, Hook, Hampshire, RG29 1LU, United Kingdom.
This document was last updated on January 9, 2020

Terms and conditions
These terms and conditions (Terms, Agreement) are an agreement between Kooling Technologies Limited
(Kooling Technologies Limited, us, we or our) and you (User, you or your). This Agreement sets forth
the general terms and conditions of your use of the kooling.io website and any of its products or services
(collectively, Website or Services).
Accounts and membership
If you create an account on the Website, you are responsible for maintaining the security of your account and you
are fully responsible for all activities that occur under the account and any other actions taken in connection with
it. We may, but have no obligation to, monitor and review new accounts before you may sign in and use our
Services. Providing false contact information of any kind may result in the termination of your account. You must
immediately notify us of any unauthorized uses of your account or any other breaches of security. We will not be
liable for any acts or omissions by you, including any damages of any kind incurred as a result of such acts or
omissions. We may suspend, disable, or delete your account (or any part thereof) if we determine that you have
violated any provision of this Agreement or that your conduct or content would tend to damage our reputation
and goodwill. If we delete your account for the foregoing reasons, you may not reregister for our Services. We
may block your email address and Internet protocol address to prevent further registration.
Links to other websites
Although this Website may link to other websites, we are not, directly or indirectly, implying any approval,
association, sponsorship, endorsement, or affiliation with any linked website, unless specifically stated herein.
Some of the links on the Website may be affiliate links. This means if you click on the link and purchase an item,
Kooling Technologies Limited will receive an affiliate commission. We are not responsible for examining or
evaluating, and we do not warrant the offerings of, any businesses or individuals or the content of their websites.
We do not assume any responsibility or liability for the actions, products, services, and content of any other
thirdparties. You should carefully review the legal statements and other conditions of use of any website which
you access through a link from this Website. Your linking to any other offsite websites is at your own risk.
Prohibited uses
In addition to other terms as set forth in the Agreement, you are prohibited from using the Website or its Content:
(a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any
international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate
our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm,
defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity,
race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit
viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or
operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the
personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or
immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website,
other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website
for violating any of the prohibited uses.
Intellectual property rights

This Agreement does not transfer to you any intellectual property owned by Kooling Technologies Limited or
thirdparties, and all rights, titles, and interests in and to such property will remain (as between the parties) solely
with Kooling Technologies Limited. All trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used in connection with our
Website or Services, are trademarks or registered trademarks of Kooling Technologies Limited or Kooling
Technologies Limited licensors. Other trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used in connection with our
Website or Services may be the trademarks of other thirdparties. Your use of our Website and Services grants you
no right or license to reproduce or otherwise use any Kooling Technologies Limited or thirdparty trademarks.
Disclaimer of warranty
You agree that your use of our Website or Services is solely at your own risk. You agree that such Service is
provided on an as is and as available basis. We expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind, whether express or
implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and
noninfringement. We make no warranty that the Services will meet your requirements, or that the Service will be
uninterrupted, timely, secure, or errorfree; nor do we make any warranty as to the results that may be obtained
from the use of the Service or as to the accuracy or reliability of any information obtained through the Service or
that defects in the Service will be corrected. You understand and agree that any material and/or data downloaded
or otherwise obtained through the use of Service is done at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely
responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of such
material and/or data. We make no warranty regarding any goods or services purchased or obtained through the
Service or any transactions entered into through the Service. No advice or information, whether oral or written,
obtained by you from us or through the Service shall create any warranty not expressly made herein.
Limitation of liability
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, in no event will Kooling Technologies Limited, its affiliates,
officers, directors, employees, agents, suppliers or licensors be liable to any person for (a): any indirect, incidental,
special, punitive, cover or consequential damages (including, without limitation, damages for lost profits, revenue,
sales, goodwill, use of content, impact on business, business interruption, loss of anticipated savings, loss of
business opportunity) however caused, under any theory of liability, including, without limitation, contract, tort,
warrant